2014 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo finalists announced!

The who’s who of Australian and New Zealand hairdressing came together last night to discover the finalists for the coveted 2014 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards. Held in one of the repurposed train bays of the Australian Technology Park, Eveleigh, finalists were announced during a fashionable cocktail reception.

More than 200 of the industry’s most influential personalities browsed the breathtaking photographic collections in Hair Expo’s purpose built gallery before the announcement of the 2014 awards finalists.

Celebrating its 29th year, the awards represent the highest industry accolades in the region. Honouring both creative and business talent, they are the longest running and most respected hair awards in the Southern Hemisphere.

After two full days scrutinising collections and entries, the 20-strong panel of independent judges selected only four finalists to compete for the top prize of Australian Hairdresser of the Year:

· Frank Apostolopoulos from Biba, VIC

· Joey Scandizzo from Joey Scandizzo Salon, VIC

· Dmitri Papas from Papas and Pace, NSW

· Caterina DiBiase from Heading Out Hair & Beauty, VIC

Australian Hairdresser of the Year is the most coveted of the awards at Hair Expo, representing the pinnacle of the Australian hairdressing industry. Previous winners include well-known stylists such as Benni Tognini, Brad Ngata, Caterina DiBiase, Jayne Wild, Frank Apostolopoulos, Joey Scandizzo, Oscar Cullinan, Shane Henning and Sharon Blain.

When judging this category, the decision is based on both the entrant’s photographic collection and an in depth submission that outlines factors such as their integrity, peer recognition, entrepreneurial success, education and contribution to the advancement of the industry.

Finalists in other categories include reigning New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year, Sara Allsop, and Men’s Hairdresser of the Year, Jules Tognini, both up for their awards again this year; talented colourist Vincent Nobile up for Colour Technician of the Year; as well as some of the young stars to watch, Lisa Muscat and Ali Homes who were named finalists in New Creative Force and Emerging Hairdresser of the Year categories respectively.

Other awards up for grabs are Best Photographic Collection, Apprentice / Student of the Year, Salon Team of the Year and Session Stylist as well as Salon Design, Excellence in Marketing, Business Performance and Educator and Educational Organisation of the Year.

Winners in the 2014 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards will be announced at a gala extravaganza on Monday June 9, 2014 at Sydney’s premier event destination – The Star. Unquestionably the hairdressing industry’s night of nights and the grand finale of the annual Hair Expo weekend, the gala event is the culmination of three days of unrivalled education and inspiration at the Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre starting Saturday June 7 2014

The Finalist Collection will be on display at Salon Melbourne, 23 March – 24 March, at the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre.

2014 SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Frank Apostolopoulos Biba, Fitzroy VIC

Joey Scandizzo Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC

Dmitri Papas Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD

Caterina DiBiase Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Sara Allsop Dharma, Mount Eden, Auckland

Jock Robson Dharma, Mount Eden, Auckland

Mana Dave Blaze, Newmarket, Auckland

Michael Beel Buoy Hairdressing, Wellington

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR – Finalist

Vic Piccolotto Mieka Hairdressing, Collingwood VIC

Justin Pace Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD

Vincent Nobile Headcase Hair, Paddington NSW

Michael Kelly Oscar Oscar Salons, Paddington NSW

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR – Judges’ recognition

Danielle Solier Xiang Hair, Melbourne VIC

Belinda Keeley Chumba Concept Salon, Windsor VIC

EMERGING HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Malisa Masci Masci Hair and Spa, Eltham VIC

Maria Unali s.81, St Claire NSW

Ali Homes Wild Life Hair SoGo, Surry Hills NSW

Jamie Furlan Xiang Hair, Melbourne VIC

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Uros Mikic Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA

Tony Wilson Raven Haircutters Auckland NZ

Jules Tognini AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD

Nephen Pepin Wild Life Hair SoGo, Surry Hills NSW

NEW CREATIVE FORCE – Finalist

Lisa Muscat e’ Salon, Wahroonga NSW

Jules Tognini aka Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD

Jordon Hone Sloans of Lane Cove, Lane Cove NSW

Hermiz Daniel Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC

NEW CREATIVE FORCE – Judges recognition

Paloma Rose Garcia Oscar Oscar Salons, Paddington NSW

Anthony Nasr Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC

Julia Cockman Pierrot’s Hair Studio, Kalamunda WA

Jason Fassbender Parlour Hair Unley, Malvern SA

Mandy Kingsman Toni & Guy, Paddington NSW

Richi Grisillo Toni & Guy, Paddington NSW

APPRENTICE/STUDENT OF THE YEAR – Finalist

Tiah Nebauer Bach Hair, Paddington NSW

Amanda Tua Noddys On King, Newtown NSW

Simone Menenti e’ SALON, Wahroonga NSW

Monique Veyret Stevie English Hair, Bondi Junction NSW

APPRENTICE/STUDENT OF THE YEAR – Judges’ recognition

Patrick Ryan Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW

Sienna Prince-Rankin Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW

Steffi Tanian Chumba Concept Salon, Windsor VIC

Carla Cornista Sloans of Lane Cove, Lane Cove NSW

Tahlya Loveday Toni & Guy, Paddington NSW

Tiffany Thurtell Original A, Paddington NSW

SALON DESIGN

BORIS The Cuttery, Norwood SA

Inch, Randwick NSW

Kings Domain Barbershop, South Yarra VIC

Uva Hair Salon, Prahan VIC

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR

Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW

Noddys on King, Newtown NSW

e’ Salon, Wahroonga NSW

D&M Hair Design Auckland NZ

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Richard Kavanagh DLM Management & Rodney Wayne, Torak VIC

Lauren McCowan Haircare Australia, Bondi Beach NSW

EDUCATION ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Biba Academy, Fitzroy VIC

Servilles Academy, Auckland NZ

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Tracey Hughes Tracey Hughes Education, Collingwood VIC

Jules Tognini AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD

Lorna Evans Lorna Evans Education, South Frankston VIC

Lyndal Salmon Biba Academy, Fitzroy VIC

EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

Bach Hair, Chelmer QLD

Muk Haircare, Keilor Park VIC

Pierrot’s Hair Studio, Kalamunda WA

Show Pony Professional Hair Extensions, Ashmore City, QLD

BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Muk Haircare, Keilor Park VIC

Show Pony Professional Hair Extensions, Ashmore City, QLD

EcoHeads, Bondi Junction NSW

Sharon Blain Art of Education Bootcamp, Beecroft NSW

PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTION OF THE YEAR

Caterina DiBiase Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC

Frank Apostolopoulos Biba, Fitzroy VIC

Dmitri Papas Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD

Hermiz Daniel Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC