2016 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards finalists announced in Sydney!

More than 300 of the industry’s most influential personalities from across Australia and New Zealand gathered in Sydney’s historic Town Hall on Monday 4th April for the unveiling of finalists of the prestigious 2016 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards.

Now in its 31st year, these pinnacle awards are Australasia’s most coveted trophy to win. They reward those who truly are ALL that they can be. This holistic excellence must be demonstrated not only by creative vision, superb skills and beautiful imagery, but also through outstanding business acumen, trusted leadership, and a great sense of personal integrity.

Having judged all artistic collections completely anonymously, the 30+ judging panel were looking forward to the revelation of names of creators and finalists on the night as much as the participants themselves. After scrutinising over 170 entries, six finalists were announced for the top prize of Australian Hairdresser of the Year 2016:


 Dmitri Papas from Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD

 Emiliano Vitale from é SALON, Wahroonga NSW

 Frank Apostolopoulos from Biba, Fitzroy VIC

 Kobi Bokshish from Intershape, Bondi Junction NSW

 Laura MacLeod from The Ruby Room, Nundah QLD

 Uros Mikic from Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA


The Australian Hairdresser of the Year Award 2016 is unquestionable the most revered of the awards categories, with previous award winners becoming Australia’s hairdressing royalty and international ambassadors such as Benni Tognini, Brad Ngata, Caterina DiBiase, Jayne Wild, Shane Henning and Frank Apostolopoulos.


"The soul of our Awards is to push this industry to its absolute best - by asking for so much more than just a stunning photographic collection. Finalists need to continually demonstrate personal excellence, ambassadorship for the industry, and inspiration for their peers,” said Julia Erben, Event Director, Hair Expo.

"We are proud to know that by sharing the judging with so many leading international artists, the fantastic quality of Australia’s and New Zealand’s talent is showcased throughout the world” added Sharon Blain, long-standing Hair Expo Awards judge and international education phenomenon.

The winners of the 2016 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards will be announced at a gala event on Monday 13th June, 2016 at the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre as part of Hair Expo Australia.

The much anticipated Hair Expo Awards is the culmination of the Expo’s three days of trend showcase, world class education and Australasia’s largest hair show spectaculars.


2016 SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2016

Dmitri Papas – Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD

Emiliano Vitale – é SALON, Wahroonga, Sydney NSW

Frank Apostolopoulos – Biba, Fitzroy VIC

Kobi Bokshish – Intershape, Bondi Junction NSW

Laura MacLeod – The Ruby Room, Nundah QLD

Uros Mikic – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA


NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2016

Danny Pato – D&M Hair Design, Ponsonby, Auckland, New Zealand

Jock Robson – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand

Mana Dave – BLAZE, Auckland, New Zealand 

Michael Beel – Buoy Salon and Spa, Wellington, New Zealand

Natasha King – Fred and Gingers, Invercargill, New Zealand 

Sara Allsop – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand


COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR 2016

Adrian Rotolo – Ibiza Hair, Albert Park VIC

Chinney Yeap – Buoy Salon and Spa, Wellington, New Zealand

Danielle Blakeley – Yoshiko Hair, St Kilda VIC

Hung Tran, Blow It’s a Hair Thing, Adelaide SA


MEN’S HAIRDRESSER / BARBER OF THE YEAR 2016

Brad Lepper- French Revolver Studio, Auckland, New Zealand

Fred LeMarche – Alan Buki Hair, Paddington NSW

Jock Robson – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand

Joe Ribera – Visare Hair Studio, Haberfield NSW

Mary Alamine – Royals Hair, Hornsby NSW

Uros Mikic – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA


NEW CREATIVE FORCE 2016

Claudia Cataldo – Cataldo’s Salon, Canberra ACT 

Demelza Button – Sfumato Hair, Hobart TAS

Hermiz Daniel – Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC 

Hung Tran, Blow It’s a Hair Thing, Adelaide SA

Joe Ribera – Visare Hair Studio, Haberfield NSW

Kaleb Pritchard – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand

Laura Ciccone – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA

Travis Bandiera – Royals Hair, Hornsby NSW


APPRENTICE / STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2016

Kelly Manu – BLAZE, Auckland, New Zealand

Louise Williamson – Stevie English Hair, Glebe NSW

Roxanne Benli – Rokk Ebony, Melbourne VIC

Tiffany Carn – Parlour Hair Group, Adelaide SA


SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR 2016

D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand

Dharma – Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand

é SALON – Wahroonga NSW

Ibiza Hair - Albert Park VIC

Intershape Hairstylists – Bondi Junction, NSW

Kinky Curly Straight – Stepney SA

Nischler – Hobart TAS

Prema – Bondi and Surry Hills NSW

The Ruby Room – Nundah QLD

Wild Life Hair – Milsons Point, Surry Hills, McMahons Point, NSW


SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR 2016

Koh Sataporn Tanyawanichapong, Viviens Creative Agency, Sydney NSW

Lauren McCowan, Haircare Australia, Adelaide SA

Sarah Laidlaw, Union Management, Sydney NSW


BEST SALON DESIGN 2016

Edwards and Co. Alexandria – Surry Hills NSW

Edwards and Co. Melbourne – Melbourne VIC

Ette Studio – Main Beach QLD

Halcyon – Invercargill, New Zealand

Linea Hairdressing – Croydon VIC

Mudhoney – Byron Bay NSW

The Bearded Man – Prahran VIC

True Grit – Christchurch, New Zealand


EDUCATION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2016

BIBA Academy – Fitzroy VIC

DCI Education – Darlinghurst NSW

Sharon Blain Education – Beecroft NSW


EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 2016

Caterina Di Biase – Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC

Sharon Blain - Sharon Blain Education, Beecroft NSW

Dario Cotroneo – DCI Education, Darlinghurst NSW

Lauren McCowan – Haircare Australia Education, Adelaide SA

Lyndal Salmon – Biba Academy, Fitzroy VIC

Jules Tognini – AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD


INDUSTRY BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR 2016

Excellent Edges - Ringwood VIC

mocha publishing - Sydney NSW

muk Haircare - Keilor Park VIC

Sharon Blain Education, Boot Camp – Beecroft NSW

Sustainable Salons Australia – Sydney NSW


SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2016

Bond Hair Religion – Kingston ACT

Elysium Hair Brisbane – Brisbane QLD

Pierrott’s Hair Studios – Mt Lawley WA

Prema – Bondi and Surry Hills, Sydney NSW

The Ruby Room – Nundah QLD


STATE CATEGORIES

NSW-ACT Hairdresser of the Year 2016

Dave McCulloch – Wild Life Hair, Sydney NSW

Mary Alamine – Royals Hair, Hornsby NSW


SA-TAS Hairdresser of the Year 2016

Kristy Hodgson – Jarahs Hair, Loxton SA

Mathew Johnson – MJ by Mat Johnson, Norwood SA.


VICTORIAN Hairdresser of the Year 2016

Alexandra Newman – Chumba Concept Salon, Windsor VIC

Dee Parker Attwood – Wieselmann Salon, Melbourne Vic

Michael Piastrino – Ibiza Hair, Melbourne VIC

Tarik Jasarevic – Tarik Jasarevic Hairdressing, Melbourne VIC


WA-NT Hairdresser of the Year 2016

Simone Lee – Simone Lee Creative, Canningvale WA

Stephanie Bellairs – Headgraffiti, Mandurah WA