Hair Expo 2018

2018 Hair Expo Awards finalists announced!

The 2018 finalists for the Hair Expo Awards, Australia and New Zealand’s highest honours in hairdressing have been announced at a cocktail function at Pier 2/3 in Sydney’s Dawes Point. 112 finalists were announced across 18 categories.

“The calibre of work that we’ve seen in the awards this year is exceptional and really highlights how relevant and important the Hair Expo Awards are to the industry”, said Cory Watson, Event Director for Hair Expo Australia. “We are so thrilled to celebrate our finalists tonight and wish them the very best of luck”

This year there were notable increases in entries across categories like WA-NT Hairdresser of the Year (54.5 per cent), SA-Tas Hairdresser of the Year (40 per cent), and New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year (37.5 per cent).

Entries across 14 creative categories and four business categories were judged by a global panel of 10 international and 10 local judges, representing a selection of the world’s best hair professionals.

Three additional business judges from outside of the hair industry were also brought on board to lend their expertise in assessing business category submissions in the preliminary judging round.

The International judging panel:

Tabatha Coffey
Angelo Seminara
Edward Darley
Mark Hayes
Peter Gray
Sally Brooks
Jamie Brooks
Nick Irwin
Laura Castelli
Mark Leeson

Local Judges:

Sharon Blain
Benni Tognini
Faye Murray
Frank Apostolopoulos
Sara Allsop
Jayne Wild
Sandy Chong
Joey Scandizzo
Sarah Laidlaw
Caterina Di Biase

Additional Business Judges:

Dr Anh Nguyen, renowned Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon. 2017 Telstra Western Australian Entrepreneur Award, Telstra Business Women’s Awards

Thomas Plunkett, Customer Experience Lounge Host Manager, Qantas

Enza Ferraro, National Head Trainer, ANZ Bank

Australian business coach Julie Piantadosi was appointed as Head Judge and Awards Ambassador and was on-hand to guide entrants through the awards entry process and assist the panel with the judging process.

“What an amazing experience it’s been working with our stellar judges from around the globe! I’m absolutely blown away by the incredible talent from the entrants this year. Big congratulations to all the finalists – I am super excited for the second round of judging! These awards really do celebrate and showcase the best of the best in our industry”, said Julie.

The prestigious awards, the longest-standing in Australia and now in their 33rd year, elevate those in the hair industry by recognising and celebrating excellence in creative vision, advanced technical skill, and business acumen – the complete picture of what exceptional hairdressing is.

The winners of the 2018 Hair Expo Awards will be announced at a lavish gala ceremony on Monday 11 June at Hair Expo Australia’s 2018 edition in Melbourne. The gala night is considered the pinnacle event of Hair Expo’s three days of trend showcases, world-class education and hair show performances, which have led to it coined as “The Festival of Hair”.

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS

CREATIVE CATEGORIES

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018
Frank Apostolopoulos, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC
Joey Scandizzo, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC
Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight – Adelaide, SA
Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hairstylists – Bondi Junction, NSW
Dee Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon – South Yarra, VIC
Jason Fassbender, Parlour Hair Unley – Adelaide, SA

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018
Sara Allsop, dharma – Auckland, New Zealand
Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand
Kylie Hayes, Moha Hairdressing – Dunedin, New Zealand
Ann Marie Young, Jingles Hair Design – Hamilton, New Zealand
Michael Beel, Buoy Salon & Spa – Wellington, New Zealand
Natasha King, Fred’s Hair – Invercargill, New Zealand

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR 2018
Stevie Corthine, Stevie English Hair – Glebe, NSW
Sanja Scher, rokk ebony – Melbourne, VIC
Adrian Rotolo, Ibiza Hair – Albert Park, VIC
Kristie Kesic, Stelios Papas Toowong – Toowong, QLD
Angela Pastore, Colour Cosmetica Studio and Academy – Adelaide, SA
Travis Bandiera, Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER / BARBER OF THE YEAR 2018
Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC
Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight – Adelaide, SA
Jules Tognini, Togninis – Fortitude Valley, QLD
Gregson Gastar, BG’s Lounge – Adelaide, SA
Tori Gill, Kings Domain Barbershop – South Yarra, VIC
Josh Mihan, The Bearded Man – Prahran, VIC
Yuki Kano, TONI&GUY Australia – Sydney, NSW
Kawada Lambert, Tao of Hair – Perth, WA
Dmitri Papas, Papas + Pace – Advanced Hairdressing – Brisbane, QLD
Joe Ribera, Visare Hair Studio – Haberfield, NSW

NEW CREATIVE FORCE 2018
Cyrielle Viardot, BIBA St Kilda – St Kilda, VIC
Tristan Waite-Ballinger, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC
Ben Russell, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC
Hannah McLaren, D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand
Yuki Kano, TONI&GUY Australia – Sydney, NSW
Joe Habbaki, TONI&GUY Armadale – Armadale, VIC
Travis Bandiera, Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW
Kiri Roberts, Mane Salon – Wellington, New Zealand
Nikki Porter, Rubi Hair Malvern – Malvern, VIC
Morgan Richards, TONI&GUY North Sydney – North Sydney, NSW

APPRENTICE / STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2018
Lani Caslake, Catal Hair Concepts – Mitcham, VIC
Nathan Smith, Parlour Adelaide – Adelaide, SA
Nicholas Tragos, Colour Cosmetica – Adelaide, SA
Julia Demarte, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC
Ingrid Wolff, Blow It’s a Hair Thing – Adelaide, SA
Maddison Power, Ella&Jade – Calamvale, QLD

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR 2018
TONI&GUY Artistic Team
UVA SALON – Prahran, VIC
Tsiknaris Hair – New Farm, QLD
French Revolver Studio – Auckland, New Zealand
D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand
Ella&Jade – Calamvale, QLD
Tao of Hair – Perth, WA
Blow It’s a Hair Thing – Adelaide, SA

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR 2018
Koh Sataporn Tanyawanichapong
Sarah Laidlaw
Richard Kavanagh
Philip Barwick

BEST SALON DESIGN 2018
Parlour Adelaide – Adelaide, SA
RAZORSMITHS – Collingwood, VIC
Cataldo’s Salon – Canberra, ACT
Rixon Hair – Brisbane, QLD
George & Ivy – East Freemantle, WA
Circles on Fitzgerald – Perth, WA
DavidLee Hairdressing – Woodvale, WA
Ado Hair – Tauranga, New Zealand
Blondie Hair + Cosmetica – Geelong, VIC
Jakadjari Hair Australia – Hobart, TAS

CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES
NSW-ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018
Nathan Cherrington, TONI&GUY Concord – NSW
Katy Reeve, TONI&GUY Paddington – NSW
James Calabria, Franco of Canberra – ACT
Adam Ciaccia, Axis Hairdressing – Braddon, ACT
Nicole Kae, Nicole Kae Freelance – Newtown, NSW
Zoe Wilde, Zoe Wilde Artistry – Albury, NSW

SA-TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018
Johnny Georgiou, Colour Cosmetica – Adelaide, SA
Tony Mckenzie, Parlour Hair Unley – SA
Sam James, Orbe North Adelaide – SA
Tracy Doak, De Stijl – Hobart, TAS

VICTORIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018
Sanja Scher, rokk ebony – Melbourne
Chung-Yang Su, rokk ebony – Melbourne
Michael Piastrino, Ibiza Hair – Albert Park
Andrea De Deugd, Jacou Hair – Elsternwick
Joe Habbaki, TONI&GUY Armadale
Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra

WA-NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018
Judith McEwen, TONI&GUY Perth Central – WA
Jo Banks, HairArt – Ellenbrook, WA
Anita Sutton-Galloway, Djurra Lifestyle Salon and Spa – Freemantle, WA
Pauline McCabe, Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio – Freemantle, WA
Charlie Crothers, The Nest Hair Boutique – Attadale, WA
Terrina Brown, Zedz – Palmyra, WA
Anmar Sahar, Element Aveda Lifestyle – Subiaco, WA
Asuka Aoki, Tao of Hair – Perth, WA
Hayley Keep, Earth Wind Fire Hair – Canning Vale, WA

QUEENSLAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018
Elle Schoemaker, Stelios Papas Toowong
Brodie Lee Stubbins, ROKSTAR – West End
William Webb, Ella&Jade – Calamvale

BUSINESS CATEGORIES

EDUCATION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2018
TONI&GUY Education Australia
BIBA Academy
Sharon Blain Education
DCI Education

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 2018
Caterina Di Biase
Katy Reeve
Dario Cotroneo
Jules Tognini
Kylie Dwyer

INDUSTRY BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR 2018
O&M
Excellent Edges
Mocha Publishing

SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2018
Edwards and Co – Sydney, NSW
The Fox & The Hair – Wollongong, NSW
Salon Kiin – Penrith, NSW
Tyler Reid Hair – Canning Vale, WA
Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW
Circles of Subiaco – Perth, WA