2019 Industry Awards finalists Announced! 

Finalists Industry Awards Announced

The finalists have just been announced for the 2019 Industry Awards, celebrating the talent in New Zealand’s hair, beauty and barbering industries.

After receiving hundreds of entries the following finalists have been chosen for the awards, recognising business success, exceptional training, creative skills and excellent apprentices. 

2019 Industry Awards winnerswill be announced at the annual Gala Industry Awards evening which this year will take place at Te Papa in Wellington on Sunday November 10th.

The awards are jointly hosted by:

New Zealand Hair and Beauty Industry Training Organisation (HITO),

Kitomba Salon & Spa Software

and the New Zealand Association of Registered Hairdressers (NZARH).

The Industry Awards 2019 finalists are:

BUSINESS AWARDS:
JUDGES:
Audrey Hill – Key Account Manager L’Oreal Professional Products
Seumus Cooney – New Zealand Regional Manager, Wella Professionals 
Malcolm Gibbons – Business Coach, Salon Business Coach 

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year
(Sponsored by L’Oreal)
Aurum Hairstylists & Barbers Dunedin
Fox Hair Blonde Bar Hamilton
Glamour Hair Boutique Auckland
Tayla’d Styling Silverdale
Vivo Hair and Beauty Dunedin

New Zealand Beauty Salon of the Year
Alluminus Beauty Therapy Greytown
Pania Ryan Beauty Retreat Palmerston North
Puravida Beauty Wellington
Studio 31 Palmerston North
Urban Sanctuary Day Spa Wellington

Excellence in Marketing
(Sponsored by Wella)
Absolute Hair Waikanae
Iron + Ivy Queenstown
Pania Ryan Beauty Palmerston North
Reds Hairdressing Wellington
Vivo Hair and Beauty Dunedin

Sustainable Salon of the Year

Cocoon Hair Design Timaru
Mancraft Barbers Taupo
Reds Hairdressing Wellington
Scout Wellington
Tayla’d Styling Silverdale

Best Salon Design
Absolute Hair Waikanae
BHB Barbershop Palmerston North
Cocoon Hair Design Timaru
Iron + Ivy  Queenstown
Megan Nicole Hair Design Christchurch

Top Performing Stylist of the Year
Brenda Wereta – Colors Hair Company Hamilton
Mandy Taylor – Zaibatsu Hair Art Dunedin
Peter Emery – Vivo Hair and Beauty Auckland
Renee Letcher – Fox Hair Blonde Bar Hamilton
Seamus Karam-Whalley – Vivo Hair and Beauty Hamilton
Tayla Carpenter – Tayla’d Styling Silverdale

TRAINING AWARDS
JUDGES:
Craig Stinson – Owner, Calibre Salons
Kim Ryan – Owner, Advanced Derma Care
Rebecca Brent – Owner, Willis York
Katrina Herbert – Owner, The Capital Barber

Apprentice of the Year
(Sponsored by NZPrint)
Eilish Mooney – Buoy Wellington
Grace Wilkinson – Biba Auckland
Tee Tupara – Cremebrulee hair and Beauty Taupo
Vienna Moore – Clipjoint and Co Christchurch

Workplace of the Year
Absolute Hair Waikanae
Ross & Co Hair Design Hamilton
Zibido Hair (Hamilton)

Industry Trainer of the Year
Cathy Davys – Vivo Wellington
Chrissy De Mey – Vivo Tauranga
Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hamilton

Jasmine McBeth Memorial Scholarship
Jarod Fisher – Zurri Hairdressing Auckland
Sharni Melville – Shine Hair Co Tauranga
Tee Tupara – Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty Taupo

CREATIVE AWARDS
JUDGES:
Kobi Bokshish – Intershape hairstylists Bondi Junction
Tabatha Coffey – Tabatha’s Salon Takeover
Lex Buckley – Publisher Images Magazine
Dee Parker Attwood – Australian Hairdresser of the Year

Editorial Stylist of the Year
The Editorial Stylist awards are for New Zealand hairdressers who are NZARH members and wanting to expand their personal brand through photographic competition success. Whilst the focus should be on hair, ultimately the judges will be asked to choose a fashion forward editorial shot that is current or progressive.

The winner of this award is selected from the winners of the Cover Shot, Colour Concept, Le Male and Derek Elvy Visionary awards.

Le Male finalists Industry Awards 2019

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Le Male
Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair Auckland
Ashleigh Murray – KN Colab New Plymouth
Ben Tuetue – The Barber Lounge Christchurch
Eilish Mooney – Buoy Wellington
Fleur Devonshire – Fleur Devonshire Hair Collection New Plymouth
Julien Debaveye – Mancraft Barbers Taupo
Patreece Corban – Mancraft Barbers Taupo
Rachel Elmiger – Mancraft Barbers Taupo

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Hot Shot – New Talent
Liadan Robson-Tonga – BHB Academy Palmerston North
Paige Tiddy – BHB Academy Palmerston North
Shayla Mcdougall – KN Hair Colab New Plymouth
Shey Skews – Salon CentreStage Wellington

Colour Concept Finalists Industry Awards

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Colour Concept
Alysha Ellis – Zibido Hamilton
Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair Auckland
Holly Saunders – Saunders Hairdressing Otago
Kylie Hayes – Moha Dunedin
Melissa Erskine – Vivo Hair and Beauty Nelson
Patreece Corban – Mancraft Barbers Taupo
Shay Kapur – Rodney Wayne Hamilton
Shayna Thompson – Vivo Hair and Beauty Christchurch

Cover Shot Finalists Industry Awards 2019

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Cover Shot
Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair Auckland
Chinney Yeap – Buoy Wellington
Jaimee Smith – Ukiyo Dunedin
Kiri Roberts – Mane Salon Wellington
Kylie Hayes – Moha Dunedin
Melissa Erskine – Vivo Hair and Beauty Nelson
Michael Beel – Buoy Wellington
Patreece Corban – Mancraft Barbers Taupo
Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hamilton
Wei Jiang – Buoy Wellington

Next Generation finalists Industry Awards 2019

Editorial Stylist of the Year –
Next Generation Stylist

Ashleigh Murray – KN Colab New Plymouth
Ben Tuetue – The Barber Lounge Christchurch
Gracie Nisbet – Mphosis Hair Studio Hastings
Hlawn Nawl – Buoy Wellington
Olivia Haimes – Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty Taupo
Ronica Samang – Buoy Wellington
Savanna Ferrel – Mane Salon Wellington

Derek Elvy Visionary Award Industry Awards 2019

Editorial Stylist of the Year –
Derek Elvy Visionary Award
Corey McNicholl – BHB Academy Palmerston North
Kylie Hayes – Moha Dunedin
Mandy Taylor – Zaibatsu Hair Art Dunedin
Michael Beel – Buoy Wellington
Olivia Haimes – Cremebrulee Hair and Beauty Taupo
Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hamilton
Wei Jiang – Buoy Wellington

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge –
Under 4 years in the Industry
Natalie Harper – BHB Academy Palmerston North
Claire Whyte – Hair Apart Cromwell
Ashleigh Mullacrane – House of Hair Gisborne

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge –
Over 4 years in the Industry
Caren Mackay Invercargill
Ashleigh George – House of Hair Gisborne

Hairstylist of the Year –
Next Generation Sylist
Corey McNicholl – BHB Academy Palmerston North
Natallie Knox – Zibido Hair Hamilton
Teighan Robinson – Vivo Hair and Beauty Invercargill

Hairstylist of the Year – Senior Sylist
Liana King – Zen Hair Dunedin
Mel Stevenson – Palmerston North
Ronda Shaskey – Nspyre Red Christchurch
Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hamilton