Finalists announced for 2021 AHIA Creative Awards!

AHIA 2021 Creative Awards Finalists

2021 AHIA Creative Awards: Finalists were announced for the 2021 AHIA Creative categories live via Facebook and YouTube on Monday 19th April. Following a year of so much uncertainty for these hard-working creatives, it was time to celebrate some wins and look ahead to an exciting awards gala.

Launched in 2012 by esteemed publishers Mocha Group, the AHIA’s are the trusted national award platform which provide a benchmark of excellence across specialist, group and individual categories. This year’s focus on a separate awards program for creatives marks the importance of our most imaginative and original local visionaries in inspiring us all. 

 2021 AHIA Creative is proud to align with some of the biggest names and brands in the industry with partners Revlon Professional, ghd, Excellent Edges and Amazing Hair. The comprehensive list of expert judges includes Akin Konizi, Errol Douglas, Vivienne MacKinder, Sean Dawson, Candy Shaw, Ruth Hunsley, Sergi Bancells- Estetica, Christina Butcher- Hair Romance and Erin Wilson- Woman’s Day.

 Winners will be announced at the 2021 AHIA Creative Gala Night of Nights on Monday 14th June at Star Casino in Sydney. Excitement around this event is at an all-time high as it will allow the industry to keep the iconic tradition.

 
AHIA CREATIVE 2021 FINALISTS:

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Deanna Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon
Dmitri Papas, SalonXPapas
Jacky Chan, Oscar Oscar Salons Chadstone
Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hair
Pauline McCabe, Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio
Sam James, SJ Establishment
Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight

 NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Ann Marie Young, Jingles Hair Design
Anthony Bayer, Anthony Bayer Hair
Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design
Kylie Hayes, Moha Hairdressing
Michael Beel, Buoy Salon and Spa
Shannon Dowd, Zibido Hair

COLOUR EXPERT OF THE YEAR

Kristie Kesic, Cobelle Creative
Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair
Shannon Bunn, Bush Factory
Stevie Corthine, Stevie English Hair

NSW/ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Ali Holmes, Wild Life Hair SoGo
Carolyn Gahan , Carolyn Jayun Hair
Christopher Byrne, Sloans of Lane Cove
Hanan Ibrahim, Lahfastyle
James Calabria, Franco of Canberra
Jenni Tarrant, Bond Hair Religion
Paula Hibbard, Paula Hibbard
Zoe Wilde, Sir & Duchess

QLD HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Amy Gaudie, Urban Chic
Andre Faiva, Revolution Hairdressing
Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar Salon
Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative
Jack Horton, Jack Horton Hair
Jules Tognini, lil’ off the top / Togninis
Ryan King, Togninis
Shae Tsiknaris, Tsiknaris Hair

SA/TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Johnny Georgiou, Barbery The Craft of a Barber
Lisa Robertson , Pipsqueek In Saigon
Mario Fioravanti, SJ Establishment

 VIC HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Bernadette Beswick, Beswick Education Services
Cristina Tatasciore, Flipped Hair
James Morris, Biba Gertrude St
Nikki Porter, Rubi Hair Malvern
Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair

WA/NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Jude McEwen, Toni and Guy Perth Central
Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio
Stephanie Bellairs, Cabello by Stephanie Bellairs
Terrina Brown, Zedz
Timothy Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair

INTERNATIONAL HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Cos Sakkas, TONI&GUY
Darren Ambrose, D & J Ambrose
Errol Douglas, Errol Douglas
Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Hooker & Young
Kerry Mather, KJM Salons
Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson
Martin Crean, MODE Hair
Sally Brooks, Brooks & Brooks

 APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Adrian Köhnenkampf, Rubi Hair Richmond
Amelia Loucas, BIBA Gertrude Street
Chinta King, Jack Horton Hair
Paige Cameron, Cobelle Creative

INDEPENDENT STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Charlene Fernandez, Charlene Fernandez Hair
Hanan Ibrahim, Lahfastyle
Jo Sym-Choon, Jo Sym-Choon Hair
Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio

MASTER CUTTER OF THE YEAR

Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar Salon
Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative
Jake Putan, Jake Putan
Jules Tognini, lil’ off the top / Togninis
Ryan King, Togninis
Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair

NEW CREATIVE TALENT OF THE YEAR

Adam Harant, Wild Life SoGo
Christopher Byrne, Sloans of Lane Cove
Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative
Evie Golding, Rokstar Salon
James Morris, Biba Gertrude St
Jenni Tarrant, Bond Hair Religion
Louise Graham, Hey Hair
Tep Read, SalonXPapas

AVANT GARDE HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

AhKim Anthony Tan, AhKim Art of Hair
Fabien Maillot, Fab Hairstyle
Louise Graham, Hey Hair
Paul James Graham, Paul & Paul Salon
Sharon Blain, Sharon Blain Education

 MEN’S HAIR SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR

Anthony Staltari, Barbery Australia
Johnny Georgiou, Barbery The Craft of a Barber
Tarik Jašarević, Mr.T Salon
Timothy Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair
Tom White, Same Same But Different

  BEST COLAB OF THE YEAR

Intercoiffure Australia
Stephanie & Coco
The Blonde and The Barber

 CREATIVE TEAM OF THE YEAR – Salon or Salon group

Bach Hair
Ella&Jade
Jack Horton Hair
Rubi Hair
SJ Establishment
Sloans Salons

HOT SHOTS TEAM

Adam Harant, Wild Life SoGo
Alyssia Pearson, Toni & Guy Broadbeach
Eliza Andrews, Royals Hair
Emily Carter, Em&Co Hair
Evie Golding, Rokstar Salon
Hayley Warner, Oscar Oscar Salons Carindale
Leanne Kay, Stevie English Hair
Louise Graham, Hey Hair
Mario Fioravanti, SJ Establishment
Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio
Natasha Tsangaris, Luke Reynolds Hairdressing
Scott James Sheehy, Toni&Guy Newtown

SPONSORED BY GOLDWELL, ghd, EXCELLENT EDGES AND AMAZING HAIR