A Big Welcome Back to the Industry Awards!

Industry awards 2020

After what has surely been a testing year for all of us, it was wonderful to again be part of the celebration and excitement of our own New Zealand Industry Awards held at the plush 5 star Cordis Hotel in Auckland on 8th November. 

After having attended the Glizy Awards Night many times over the years, this one was very special and indicative of what we all have had to endure this year. The question on everybody’s lips was will people show up and support the event as before?

The answer was a resounding yes! Hundreds of enthusiastic party people crammed into the foyer of the Cordis Ballroom, ‘dressed to the nines’ in the mood to rock!

All the cool dudes were there, spotted amongst the crowd were Anthony Bayer, Mana Dave,  Micheal Beel, the team from Vivo Chancery,  and the whole list of sharp-dressed people goes on. This was one of the biggest glam turnouts ever!

After being ushered into the Cordis Ballroom the MC for the evening Jay from the Rock (nice mustache!), warmed up the crowd and got everyone in the mood for what turned out to be a great night.

Congratulations to all of the winners especially to Kylie Hayes who was once again crowned Editorial Stylist of the Year for 2020, New Zealand’s Highest Award Honour in the Hair Industry. Kylie incidentally also won Cover Shot and Colour Concept Awards.

After a fabulous dinner the awards were presented with the evening ending in the only way it could with a jam-packed dancefloor. There were some nice moves going on, now I know what some people were doing during lockdown, they were working on their dance steps!

So without further ado here are the winners:

Business Awards:

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year
Sponsored by L’Oreal Professionnel

Vivo Hair & Beauty (Chancery, Auckland)

New Zealand Beauty Salon of the Year
Blush Beauty Therapy (Northland)

Top Performing Stylist of the Year
Sponsored by Dyson

Sarah Rasmussen – The Avenue (Auckland)

Excellence in Marketing
Cerise Lash Boutique (Auckland)

Best Salon Design 
Sponsored by Wella Professional

Chrysalis (Auckland)

Training Awards

Hairdressing Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Excel Digital

Mercy Barrett – Headquarters Hairdressing (Dunedin)

Barbering Apprentice of the Year
Bradley Proctor – Maloney’s Barbershop (Auckland)

Beauty Therapy Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by The NZ Association of Registered Beauty Professionals

Samantha Maloney – Chrysalis (Auckland)

Workplace of the Year
Sponsored by Telesmart

Aurum Hairstylists and Barbers (Dunedin)

Industry Assessor of the Year
Pip Grundy – Zibido Hair (Hamilton)

Jasmine McBeth Memorial Scholarship
Destiny Henry – C U Hair (New Plymouth)

Creative Awards

Editorial Stylist of the Year
Sponsored by Dyson

Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Colour Concept
Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

2nd place: Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)
3rd place: Angela Marie Thomson-McLean – Vivo Hair Salon (Bethlehem, Tauranga)
4th place: Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Le Male
Patreece Corban – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)

2nd place: Jay Prasad – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
3rd place: Jerry Laude – Mancraft Barbers (Taupo)
4th place: Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Cover Shot
Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

2nd place: Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair (Auckland)
3rd place: Nicky Crombie – Vivo Hair Salon (Bethlehem, Tauranga)
4th place: Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Hot Shot – New Talent
Darion Hunt – Headquarters Centre City (Dunedin)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Next Generation
Tayla Corban – Cremebrulee Hair & Beauty (Taupo)

2nd place: Brooke Dawson – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)
3rd place: Mac Williams (Christchurch)
4th place: Annaliese Miles – Hype Hair Spa (Helensville)

Editorial Stylist of the Year – Derek Elvy Visionary Award
Andrew Cobeldick – Buoy Salon & Spa – (Wellington)

2nd place: Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing (Dunedin)
3rd place: Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hair (Hamilton)
4th place: Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hair (Hamilton)

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge Next Generation
– Under 4 years in the Industry

Mayson Illingworth – CK & Co (Gisborne)

2nd: Anneliese Miles – Hype Hair Spa (Auckland)
3rd: Katelyn Fackney – Jax Hair Studio (Whanganui)

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge Senior
– Over 4 years in the Industry

Hannah Wilkes – Wilkes & Co (Canterbury)

2nd: Danelle Radel – Klone Hair (Dunedin)
3rd: Ashleigh George – House of Hair (Gisborne)